Test Center

My Recent Searches

  • No Recent Search.

My Tests Viewed

  • No Test Viewed.
Test Name

CEA

CPT Code(s)

82378

Methodology

Immunoassay

Limitations

The presence of HAMA in patients can cause false-positive or false-negative results with tests for the determination of blood CEA levels.  Approximately 5% of colorectal cancers are not associated with increased levels of CEA. CEA may be elevated in many types of solid cancer.

Reference Range(s)

Non-Smoker <2.5 ng/mL
Smoker   <5.0 ng/mL

Clinical Significance

Increased serum CEA levels have been detected in persons with primary colorectal cancer and in patients with other malignancies involving the gastrointestinal tract, breast, lung, ovarian, prostatic, liver and pancreatic cancers. Elevated serum CEA levels have also been detected in patients with nonmalignant disease, especially patients who are older or who are smokers. CEA levels are not useful in screening the general population for undetected cancers. However, CEA levels provide important information about patient prognosis, recurrence of tumors after surgical removal, and effectiveness of therapy.

Alternative Name(s)

Carcinoembryonic Antigen

To view specimen requirements and codes please Select a regional laboratory.

Not sure which laboratory serves your office? Call us 866-MYQUEST (866-697-8378)

Reference ranges are provided as general guidance only. To interpret test results use the reference range in the laboratory report.

The CPT codes provided are based on AMA guidelines and are for informational purposes only. CPT coding is the sole responsibility of the billing party. Please direct any questions regarding coding to the payer being billed.

* The tests listed by specialist are a select group of tests offered. For a complete list of Quest Diagnostics tests, please refer to our Directory of Services.

20396R
978X
978
978
978
978
20396R
978
20396R
978X
42910
978
978
978
3258
978
978
978
9952
978
978
978
20396R
20396P
978X
20396R
978
20396P
978X
10920
978
21925
7110
978
CEA
978