Test Center

My Recent Searches

  • No Recent Search.

My Tests Viewed

  • No Test Viewed.
Test Name

BRCAvantage®, Ashkenazi Jewish Screen w/Reflex BRCAvantage®, Comprehensive

CPT Code(s)

81212

Physician Attestation of Informed Consent

This germline genetic test requires physician attestation that patient consent has been received if ordering medical facility is located in AK, DE, FL, GA, IA, MA, MN, NV, NJ, NY, OR, SD or VT or test is performed in MA.

Clinical Significance

This reflexive test screens for 3 mutations within BRCA1 and BRCA2 that are commonly found in the Ashkenazi Jewish population. If the results are negative, the test will reflex to comprehensive testing of the BRCA1 and BRCA2 genes through sequencing and deletion/duplication analysis.

Includes

If BRCAvantage® Ashkenazi Jewish Screen is negative, BRCAvantage®, Comprehensive will be performed at an additional charge (CPT code(s): 81162).

Methodology

Fluorescent Polymerase Chain Reaction • Next Generation Sequencing with Microarray confirmation

Reference Range(s)

See Laboratory Report

Alternative Name(s)

BRACA

To view specimen requirements and codes please Select a regional laboratory.

Not sure which laboratory serves your office? Call us 866-MYQUEST (866-697-8378)

Reference ranges are provided as general guidance only. To interpret test results use the reference range in the laboratory report.

The CPT codes provided are based on AMA guidelines and are for informational purposes only. CPT coding is the sole responsibility of the billing party. Please direct any questions regarding coding to the payer being billed.

* The tests listed by specialist are a select group of tests offered. For a complete list of Quest Diagnostics tests, please refer to our Directory of Services.

92140
92140
92140
92140
92140
92140X
92140
92140
92140
92140
92140X
92140
92140
92140
92140
92140
92140
92140
92140X
92140
92140
BRCAvantage®, Ashkenazi Jewish Screen w/Reflex BRCAvantage®, Comprehensive
92140