Test Center

My Recent Searches

  • No Recent Search.

My Tests Viewed

  • No Test Viewed.
Test Name

Influenza A and B and RSV RNA, Qualitative, Real-Time RT-PCR

CPT Code(s)

87631

Methodology

Real-Time Reverse Transcriptase Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR)

Reference Range(s)

Influenza A RNA, PCR Not detected
Influenza B RNA, PCR Not detected
RSV RNA, PCR Not detected

Clinical Significance

Persons at higher risk for Influenza include children <2,
adults aged >65, and those with significant co-morbidities. RSV infection is more prevalent in infants and toddlers, but is also observed in the adult population particularly in elder care facilities or among the immunocompromised population.

Alternative Name(s)

Flu A/B,RSV

To view specimen requirements and codes please Select a regional laboratory.

Not sure which laboratory serves your office? Call us 866-MYQUEST (866-697-8378)

Reference ranges are provided as general guidance only. To interpret test results use the reference range in the laboratory report.

The CPT codes provided are based on AMA guidelines and are for informational purposes only. CPT coding is the sole responsibility of the billing party. Please direct any questions regarding coding to the payer being billed.

* The tests listed by specialist are a select group of tests offered. For a complete list of Quest Diagnostics tests, please refer to our Directory of Services.

91989
91989
91989
91989
91989
91989X
91989
91989
91989
91989
91989
91989
91989
91989
91989X
191989
91989
91989
Influenza A and B and RSV RNA, Qualitative, Real-Time RT-PCR
91989