Test Center

My Recent Searches

  • No Recent Search.

My Tests Viewed

  • No Test Viewed.
Test Name

LH

To view specimen requirements and codes please Select a regional laboratory.

Not sure which laboratory serves your office? Call us 866-MYQUEST (866-697-8378)

CPT Code(s)**

83002
**IMPORTANT: CPT Code is informational only; obtain the Test Code for ordering.

Methodology

Immunoassay (IA)

Reference Range(s)

Male  
18-59 Years 1.5-9.3 mIU/mL
≥60 Years 1.6-15.2 mIU/mL
Female  
  Follicular Phase 1.9-12.5 mIU/mL
  Mid-Cycle Peak 8.7-76.3 mIU/mL
  Luteal Phase 0.5-16.9 mIU/mL
  Postmenopausal 10.0-54.7 mIU/mL
Children (<18 years old): LH reference ranges established on post-pubertal patient population. Reference range not established for pre-pubertal patients using this assay. For pre-pubertal patients, the Quest Diagnostics LH, Pediatrics assay is recommended (test code 36086).

Clinical Significance

This test is useful in the differential diagnosis of pituitary and gonadal insufficiency and in children with precocious puberty.

Alternative Name(s)

Lutropin,Luteinizing Hormone (LH),Interstitial Cell Stimulating Hormone

Reference ranges are provided as general guidance only. To interpret test results use the reference range in the laboratory report.

The CPT codes provided are based on AMA guidelines and are for informational purposes only. CPT coding is the sole responsibility of the billing party. Please direct any questions regarding coding to the payer being billed.

* The tests listed by specialist are a select group of tests offered. For a complete list of Quest Diagnostics tests, please refer to our Directory of Services.

615
615
615
615
615
25791E
652Q
25791E
615
25791E
25791E
615
615
615
615
615
615
615
615
615
615
25791E
25791E
615
615
LH
615