Test Center

My Recent Searches

  • No Recent Search.

My Tests Viewed

  • No Test Viewed.
Test Name

FSH (Follicle Stimulating Hormone)

To view specimen requirements and codes please Select a regional laboratory.

Not sure which laboratory serves your office? Call us 866-MYQUEST (866-697-8378)

CPT Code(s)**

83001
**IMPORTANT: CPT Code is informational only; obtain the Test Code for ordering.

Methodology

Immunoassay (IA)

Limitations

Only third generation FSH testing is appropriate to assess gonadal dysfunction in non-adults (<18 years). Combined with luteinizing hormone (LH), FSH is useful in the diagnosis and management of infertility and in monitoring FSH suppressive therapy.

Reference Range(s)

Male 1.6-8.0 mIU/mL
Female    
  Follicular Phase 2.5-10.2 mIU/mL
  Mid-Cycle Peak 3.1-17.7 mIU/mL
  Luteal Phase 1.5-9.1 mIU/mL
  Postmenopausal   23.0-116.3  mIU/mL
Children (<18 years old): FSH reference ranges established on post-pubertal patient population. Reference range not established for pre-pubertal patients using this assay. For pre-pubertal patients, the Quest Diagnostics FSH, Pediatrics assay is recommended (test code 36087).

Clinical Significance

This test is useful in the differential diagnosis of pituitary and gonadal insufficiency and in children with precocious puberty.

Alternative Name(s)

Follicular Stimulating Hormone,Follicle Stimulating Hormone

Reference ranges are provided as general guidance only. To interpret test results use the reference range in the laboratory report.

The CPT codes provided are based on AMA guidelines and are for informational purposes only. CPT coding is the sole responsibility of the billing party. Please direct any questions regarding coding to the payer being billed.

* The tests listed by specialist are a select group of tests offered. For a complete list of Quest Diagnostics tests, please refer to our Directory of Services.

470
470
470
470
470
470
22863E
651Q
22863E
470X
22863E
22863E
470
470
470
470X
22863E
22863E
470
470
470
470
470
470
470
FSH (Follicle Stimulating Hormone)
470