Test Center

My Recent Searches

  • No Recent Search.

My Tests Viewed

  • No Test Viewed.
Test Name

Cystic Fibrosis Rare Mutation Analysis, One Exon

CPT Code(s)

81221

Physician Attestation of Informed Consent

This germline genetic test requires physician attestation that patient consent has been received if ordering medical facility is located in AK, DE, FL, GA, IA, MA, MN, NV, NJ, NY, OR, SD or VT or test is performed in MA.

Clinical Significance

This test is offered to individuals to: 1) detect a known familial CF mutation which is not examined in population-based CF carrier screening assay in at-risk individuals; 2) provide prenatal detection of a known familial CF mutation which is not examined in the general cf screening assay.

Methodology

Dye-Terminator Sequencing Reaction • Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)

Reference Range(s)

See Laboratory Report

Alternative Name(s)

CF, Single Mutation,CF, Familial Mutation,CF, One Exon,CF Targeted Mutation Analysis,Cystic Fibrosis, One Mutation,Cystic Fibrosis Targeted Mutation Analysis,Cystic Fibrosis, Single Mutation,Cystic Fibrosis, One Exon,Cystic Fibrosis Familial Rare Mutation,CF, One Mutation

To view specimen requirements and codes please Select a regional laboratory.

Not sure which laboratory serves your office? Call us 866-MYQUEST (866-697-8378)

Reference ranges are provided as general guidance only. To interpret test results use the reference range in the laboratory report.

The CPT codes provided are based on AMA guidelines and are for informational purposes only. CPT coding is the sole responsibility of the billing party. Please direct any questions regarding coding to the payer being billed.

* The tests listed by specialist are a select group of tests offered. For a complete list of Quest Diagnostics tests, please refer to our Directory of Services.

10913
10913
10913
10913
10913X
10913X
10913
10913
10913
S50337
10913
10913
10913
10913
10913X
10913X
10913X
10913
10913X
10913
Cystic Fibrosis Rare Mutation Analysis, One Exon
10913