Test Center

My Recent Searches

  • No Recent Search.

My Tests Viewed

  • No Test Viewed.
Test Name

Cystic Fibrosis Screen

CPT Code(s)

81220

Methodology

Multiplex Polymerase Chain Reaction • Massively Parallel Sequencing

Limitations

Approximately 18% of affected Caucasian individuals have only one detectable mutation and 1% have no detectable mutations when using this screen.

Reference Range(s)

See Laboratory Report

Clinical Significance

General screen for carrier status and assessment of CF risk. This test will identify approximately 90% of Cystic Fibrosis (CF) mutations in the Caucasian population, and 97% in the Ashkenazi Jewish population.

Test FAQ

Cystic Fibrosis Screen

Alternative Name(s)

CF Mutation Screen,Cystic Fibrosis Mutation Screen,CFTR Screen,CF Carrier Screen,CF Screen,Cystic Fibrosis Carrier Screen

To view specimen requirements and codes please Select a regional laboratory.

Not sure which laboratory serves your office? Call us 866-MYQUEST (866-697-8378)

Reference ranges are provided as general guidance only. To interpret test results use the reference range in the laboratory report.

The CPT codes provided are based on AMA guidelines and are for informational purposes only. CPT coding is the sole responsibility of the billing party. Please direct any questions regarding coding to the payer being billed.

* The tests listed by specialist are a select group of tests offered. For a complete list of Quest Diagnostics tests, please refer to our Directory of Services.

10458
10458
10458
10458
K80336
10458X
10458N
10458
10458
10458
10458
10458
10458
10458
10458
10458N
10458X
10458N
10458
10458
10458X
10458
10458N
10458
Cystic Fibrosis Screen
10458