Test Center

My Recent Searches

  • No Recent Search.

My Tests Viewed

  • No Test Viewed.
Test Name

hs-CRP

CPT Code(s)

86141

Methodology

Nephelometry

Limitations

Oral contraceptives, IUDs, pregnancy, and menstruation may raise hs-CRP levels.  Levels are lowest during ovulation.

Reference Range(s)

For ages >17 years:

hs-CRP
 (mg/L)
Risk According to AHA/CDC Guidelines
<1.0
Lower relative cardiovascular risk.
1.0-3.0
Average relative cardiovascular risk.
3.1-10.0


Higher relative cardiovascular risk.
Consider retesting in 1 to 2 weeks to exclude a benign transient elevation in the baseline CRP value secondary to infection or inflammation.
>10.0
Persistent elevation, upon retesting, may be associated with infection and inflammation.

Clinical Significance

Useful in predicting risk for cardiovascular disease.

Alternative Name(s)

Highly Sensitive CRP,CRP, High Sensitivity,C-Reactive Protein, Cardio

To view specimen requirements and codes please Select a regional laboratory.

Not sure which laboratory serves your office? Call us 866-MYQUEST (866-697-8378)

Reference ranges are provided as general guidance only. To interpret test results use the reference range in the laboratory report.

The CPT codes provided are based on AMA guidelines and are for informational purposes only. CPT coding is the sole responsibility of the billing party. Please direct any questions regarding coding to the payer being billed.

* The tests listed by specialist are a select group of tests offered. For a complete list of Quest Diagnostics tests, please refer to our Directory of Services.

10124
10124
10124
10124
10124
10124F
10124F
10124
10124
10124F
10124X
10124F
10124
10124
10124
10124
10124
10124
10124
10124X
10124
110124
10124
hs-CRP
10124